United States of America (USA) State Department Electronic Diversity Visa Lottery 2019

The United States of America (USA) State Department is pleased to announce  that the 2019 Diversity Visa program (DV-2019) is now open.

that the 2019 Diversity Visa (DV) Program registration will  Ethiopian citizens are among those eligible to participate.

Each year the United States administers the Diversity Visa Immigrant Program from countries with historically low rates of immigration to the United States. For the 2019 program, 50,000 DVs will be available worldwide and no more than seven percent of the total visas available can go to nationals of any one country.  Only electronic applications are accepted. For complete information and to register, applicants must go to dvlottery.state.gov

U.S. immigration law requires that every DV winner must at least complete a formal course of elementary and secondary education comparable to completion of a 12-year course of study in the United States.  In Ethiopia, an ESLCE (12th grade) or Higher Education Entrance Qualification certificate showing at least five passing grades, or a university degree are sufficient. Vocational training in Ethiopia – known as TVET – cannot be considered a substitute for high school education and does not meet the education criteria for DV eligibility. In some cases, applicants may substitute have two years of recent work experience in certain limited fields. Applicants should visit onetonline.org to see if they qualify for a DV based on their work experience.

The U.S. Embassy encourages applicants to apply on their own although applicants are allowed to have someone else submit on their behalf. No matter who completes the form, the applicant is responsible for ensuring their applications are complete. Entries that are not correct or complete may be disqualified. It is free to register for the program, but each applicant may only submit one entry and multiple entries will result in disqualification.  Entrants who submit more than one entry will be disqualified.

Interested applicants are warned to beware of fraudulent offers to “help” them obtain a Diversity Visa.  The selection process is random and there is no way for an outside actor to influence the selection.   Similarly, there are no fees related to submitting an entry.  The only time applicants will need to pay a fee is if they are selected for an interview.

The State Department will only notify entrants of their selection and visa interview appointment via the DV Lottery website.  The Department will not send selectee notification or appointment letters to successful entrants by regular mail or by email any such communications are fraudulent.  Starting May 1, 2018 entrants may enter their DV-2019 entry confirmation number in the Entrant Status Check, available at dvlottery.state.gov, to determine whether their entry was selected.   Checking your status multiple times does not increase the likelihood that you will be selected.

Type: Contests/Awards

Offered Annually? Yes

Number of Awards: Not specified

Award Providers: US Department of State

Eligible Countries: For DV-2019, natives of the following countries are not eligible to apply, because more than 50,000 natives of these countries immigrated to the United States in the previous five years:

Bangladesh, Brazil, Canada, China (mainland-born), Colombia, Dominican Republic, ElSalvador, Haiti, India, Jamaica, Mexico, Nigeria, Pakistan, Peru, Philippines, South Korea, United Kingdom (except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories, and Vietnam.

Persons born in Hong Kong SAR, Macau SAR, and Taiwan are eligible.

About the Award: The Department of State administers the Congressionally-mandated Diversity Immigrant Visa Program annually. Section 203(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) provides for a class of immigrants known as “diversity immigrants” from countries with historically low rates of immigration to the United States. For Fiscal Year 2019, 50,000 Diversity Visas (DVs) will be available. There is no cost to register for the DV program.

Applicants who are selected in the program (“selectees”) must meet simple but strict eligibility requirements to qualify for a diversity visa. The Department of State determine selectees through a randomized computer drawing. The Department of State distributes diversity visas among six geographic regions, and no single country may receive more than seven percent of the available DVs in any one year.

The entry form will only be available for submission during this period and this period only. Entries will NOT be accepted through the U.S. Postal Service.

Before beginning the entry process, you can verify that your picture(s) comply with all requirements in the Photo Tool.

 

Eligibility: 

Requirement #1:

  • Individuals born in countries whose natives qualify may be eligible to enter.
  • If you were not born in an eligible country, there are two other ways you might be able to qualify.
  • Was your spouse born in a country whose natives are eligible? If yes, you can claim your spouse’s country of birth – provided that both you and your spouse are named on the selected entry, are found eligible and issued diversity visas, and enter the United States simultaneously.
  • Were you born in a country whose natives are ineligible, but in which neither of your parents was born or legally resident at the time of your birth? If yes, you may claim the country of birth of one of your parents if it is a country whose natives are eligible for the DV-2019 program.

Requirement #2:

  • Each DV applicant must meet the education/work experience requirement of the DV program by having either:
  • at least a high school education or its equivalent, defined as successful completion of a 12-year course of formal elementary and secondary education;

OR

  • two years of work experience within the past five years in an occupation that requires at least two years of training or experience to perform. The Department of State will use the U.S. Department of Labor’s O*Net Online database to determine qualifying work experience.

 

How to Apply: 

  • Applicants must submit entries for the DV-2019 program electronically at dvlottery.state.gov between noon, Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) (GMT-4), Tuesday, October 3, 2017, and noon, Eastern Standard Time (EST) (GMT-5), Tuesday, November 7, 2017.
  • Do not wait until the last week of the registration period to enter, as heavy demand may result in website delays.
  • No late entries or paper entries will be accepted.
  • The law allows only one entry by or for each person during each registration period.
  • The Department of State uses sophisticated

 

Important Notes: As indicated in the instructions, for the purposes of eligibility some countries include components and dependent areas overseas.  If you are a native of a dependency or overseas territory, please select the appropriate country of eligibility.  For example, natives of Macau S.A.R should select Portugal, and natives of Martinique should select France.

 

Visit the Program Webpage for Details

Application Deadline: 7th November 2017

%d bloggers like this: